chevron-down chevron-left chevron-right chevron-up download new-tab facebook link linkedin minus player Created with Sketch. plus twitter youtube

Legal, Accessibility and Privacy Notices

This website is owned and operated by Visit Victoria Limited     (ACN 611 725 270) and contains information and material from Visit Victoria Limited, its subsidiaries and other related companies.

Your access to and use of the information and materials provided on this website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained on this website ('Terms'). Your use of this website will mean that you accept these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, do not use this website.

We may revise these Terms at any time by updating this page, and your use afterwards signifies your acceptance of the amended or altered Terms. Please ensure you check these Terms periodically for changes.


Visit Victoria Limited (ACN 611 725 270) is a company limited by guarantee, established to deliver tourism marketing and event procurement for the State of Victoria.

Visit Victoria Limited owns the copyright in materials produced and published here and has permission to reproduce some third-party materials presented on its websites. The content of this website is protected by the copyright and trademark laws of Australia and other countries, unless otherwise stated.

You are authorised to view, download or print material from this website for your personal, non-commercial use. Materials may only be downloaded or printed with the applicable copyright and other legal notices included. Any other use (including copying, modifying, displaying or transmitting) of the content of this site requires the prior written permission of Visit Victoria or its licensors.  

Attribution  Material obtained from this website is to be attributed as: © Visit Victoria.

Third party copyright Some third party content and images from external websites are used by Visit Victoria with permission. Visit Victoria recommends that you refer to the copyright statements at those websites before using any external site materials as their permission may be required to use the material.

Governing law and jurisdiction This web site is governed by and construed according to the law of the State of Victoria, Australia. It is a condition of use that users of this site agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria and the federal courts of the Commonwealth of Australia. If any provision of these Terms is deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision will be deemed severable from the remaining Terms and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Downloading content Downloading of any information, content or images from this website does not transfer any right or ownership of such information, content or images to you and such information, content or images may be used solely in accordance with these Terms. All copyright and other proprietary notices contained in downloadable materials must be retained.

Trademarks, Logos and Images

The 'Visit Victoria' name and logos are trademarks of Visit Victoria Limited. All rights are reserved for these logos. Logos must not be used in any form without the prior written consent of Visit Victoria Limited. All other trademarks appearing on this website are the property of their respective owners.

Visit Victoria does not give Creative Commons 4.0 permission for use of:

  • Any images, photographs or branding, including the Visit Victoria and Visit Melbourne logos, the Victoria brand logo, the Melbourne brand logo, Victorian Coat of Arms, the Victoria State Government insignia, the Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources logo, and Best of everything tagline logo; and
  • Content supplied by third parties.

Please email a general enquiry to us via the contact page for any specific requests.

Privacy Statements

Visit Victoria's Privacy Policy applies to visitors and users of this website, which is operated by Visit Victoria Limited (ACN 611 725 270) under the domain name '', ',' '' and other Visit Victoria websites. By using our website, you signify your acceptance of Visit Victoria's Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website. We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update Visit Victoria's Privacy Policy at any time.  

Personal information Terms of Visit Victoria's Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. E.g. An online competition entry submission form, accompanied by 'Terms & Conditions'.

We will only use and disclose your personal information when it is lawful and reasonable to do so. We will also only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected or as authorised by law. We may also disclose personal information to authorised contractors, subsidiaries (such as the Melbourne Convention Bureau) and service providers and third party partners and affiliates in the course of delivering information and services to you.

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific user queries, and will not be kept or used for any purpose other than stated. Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless consent is given, nor disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

We may also report statistics to the government departments that fund us and to our donors, sponsors and promotional partners.

Cookies Like most website, this website uses 'cookies' to make the user experience easier, more efficient and relevant. A cookie is a small data file stored on your device by your web browser and Visit Victoria's web server. Note that unless deleted or blocked, cookies may remain on a computer as a record for future visits to this website. In using cookies, Visit Victoria does not record any personal information, collect names or details of commercial transactions. We use cookies and web-tracking tools (outlined below) to help us and our third party service providers, donors, sponsors, affiliates, partners and subsidiaries to present targeted and customised advertising to you on our website and on third party websites.

Visitor logs are used on this site for statistical and information security purposes only, and no attempt will be made by us to identify an individual unless required by law or in the event of site misuse or unauthorised access attempts. Log information may include a user's IP address, date and time of visit to the site, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited and type of browser used.

Website usage measurement Analytics cookies on this site gather anonymous data. We may collect and process information on your approximate location, including IP address, GPS and Wi-Fi access points, in order to show information tailored to the vicinity of a user or possible language needs.

This website uses web analytics services provided by third party groups including Google, Doubleclick, Amobee, Facebook, Twitter, Stackla and Brightcove.  

Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse site use. To refuse cookies, change settings on your browser. Disabling cookies may limit full functions and user experience of this website. Opt-out of Google Analytics here, visit for more information.    

This website uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising via aggregated and de-identified profiles. GIF files are provided by and shared with our ad management partners, DoubleClick, Google, Facebook, Twitter, Brightcove and Amobee. For more information about these third party advertisers, including information about how to opt out, visit their respective web sites.

Internet use risks Visit Victoria does not warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or without error. In addition, Visit Victoria shall not be responsible for the propagation of computer worms, viruses or other harmful components transmitted from this site and other third-party sites.

Quoted prices Figures and/or prices stated on the Visit Victoria site are generally prices for tourist services, such as accommodation, day tours or attraction entrance fees. All figures quoted are in Australian dollars, unless otherwise stated, and include a Goods and Services Tax (GST). Prior to making bookings, you should check the availability and price of accommodation and services with the operator, and any applicable terms and conditions.

Links to other sites Links to other websites are provided for your convenience only. Where Visit Victoria offers links to other sites, Visit Victoria is not affiliated with those sites and has no control over, and is not responsible for, their content, privacy practices or other policies. Third-party sites should contain their own privacy notices, and those third parties be responsible for their own privacy practices. Written requests for Visit Victoria to link to a site should be made via general enquiry

Visit Victoria welcomes links from other sites. Please send a general enquiry email to seek written permission to link to the site.

Unless otherwise expressly stated on this website, the provision of a link to any external website does not constitute an endorsement or approval of that website or any of the products or services on that website. You should seek independent expert advice if you have any concerns regarding what services, products or solutions may be suitable for you. We will not be liable for any damages or injury arising from your access to such third party websites or content.

Editorial policy Information provided on this site is posted at the discretion of Visit Victoria. The site publishes articles, interviews and information that Visit Victoria believes will be of interest and value to consumers. All views and opinions contained in the articles, interviews, or other information on the site are solely the opinion of the writer, and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Visit Victoria. 


Visit Victoria endeavours to ensure that information appearing in this site is correct at the time of collation, but accepts no responsibility for any mistakes, inaccuracies or mis-descriptions, whether by inclusion or omission and whether negligent or otherwise. Prices, details and services shown are subject to change without notice, and Visit Victoria accepts no responsibility for any such changes. Prior to making bookings, you should check the availability and price of accommodation and services, the details of the facilities and/or services, and any applicable terms and conditions. All standards of accommodation and services contained in this site are indicative only of a certain class, and are based upon information provided to Visit Victoria, which Visit Victoria does not check independently. Visit Victoria makes no representation or warranty in relation to the standard, class or fitness for purpose of any accommodation or service, nor does it endorse or in any respect warrant any products or services by virtue of any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to this site.

Visit Victoria makes no representations or warranties as to timeliness, availability, accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this website. Like any written materials, the information provided on this website may become out-dated. Visit Victoria makes no guarantees to update or correct any information or content on this website. All website content is provided 'as is' without the benefit of any warranties as to title, satisfactory quality, merchantability, fitness for purpose or non-infringement which are all expressly disclaimed to the extent permissible by law. Visit Victoria is not liable for any injury or death, or any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive or other categories of damages, losses (including loss of business opportunity, revenue or profit) or damage to goodwill arising out of content on this website.

Accessibility Statement

Visit Victoria is committed to continuous enhancement of this website to ensure information on this website is widely accessible. Should you experience any difficulties with accessing this website or any information contained within it, please contact us and we will do our best to provide you with information in an alternative format, or direct you to alternative resources or agencies in good faith. To contact Visit Victoria regarding the accessibility of this site, please send an email to general enquiry

Videos While most video content has a text counterpart in body content, it is not currently possible to operate videos using keyboard controls and videos do not currently contain captions, this may be addressed in the future.

Unacceptable Use and Restrictions

You must not inappropriately use, attempt to use or allow our website or services to be used for any acts which may or do result in a breach of a law or degradation of performance impacting on the website or other users of our website. Examples of such unacceptable and inappropriate use include: Hacking or modifying the website or another website to falsely imply an association with our website/s; unauthorised penetration or load testing; unauthorised SEO scanning; content scraping; posting of obscene or otherwise objectionable material or links which would be classified RC, X18+ or R18+ by the Classification Board of Australia; violation of any party's intellectual property; abuse, harassment, threats, flaming or intimidation of any person or organisation; denial of service or distributed denial of service flooding to the extent that it impacts on website performance; use of derogatory, discriminatory or excessively graphic language; providing information that is false, misleading or inaccurate; phishing or transmitting viruses or other malware; sending unsolicited or unwanted personal or commercial messages (spamming); undertake activities which cause or may cause third party service providers to place Visit Victoria's IP addresses on a ban list and/or block those IP addresses.

Failure to observe and abide by these legal notices may result in your public IP address being restricted or blocked from accessing our website or your IP address may be reported to the relevant internet service provider or legal authorities for investigation and potential legal action.

Privacy Policy

1. Background

1.1 General

Visit Victoria Limited (ABN 37 611 725 270) (we, us, our) is a company limited by guarantee.

This Policy applies to visitors and users of this website, which is operated by Visit Victoria Limited under the domain name '', '' and other Visit Victoria internet sites. By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website.  We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy at any time.

This Policy also applies to all individuals and entities who interact with Visit Victoria, this includes (but is not limited to) agents, contractors, subcontractors, employees, representatives, users of Visit Victoria's services, volunteers, and participants in Visit Victoria events.

We are committed to ensuring that we manage personal information in an open and transparent way in accordance with applicable Commonwealth and Victorian privacy laws.   

You can request a copy of this privacy policy, free of charge, by sending a general enquiry.

We may amend this Policy from time to time.  The current version of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

1.2 Our Obligations

We are required to comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act).  We may also be required in some circumstances to comply with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

In addition, we are bound by the Victorian PDP Act and Health Records Act when we collect and handle health information in the relevant jurisdiction.  References in this Privacy Policy to 'personal information' should also be read as a reference to 'health information' and 'sensitive information' as defined in the relevant legislation.

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?  

We may collect personal information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities as outlined in section 4.  For example, we may collect:

  • your name, address, location and other contact details;
  • your date of birth and age;
  • your gender;
  • information about your health needs;
  • information about your nationality and language;
  • information about your interests, preferences, or travel plans;
  • information about our events (i.e. which events you attend and how you participate in our events);
  • where you choose to disclose via social media, your preferences, likes and dislikes;
  • billing information.

2.2 What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

We will provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable to do so.  A pseudonym is a name or other descriptor that is different to an individual's actual name.

In some cases however, if you don't provide us with your personal or health information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the information, or assistance that you are seeking.  For example, you must identify yourself to subscribe to receive our newsletter, receive funding, register for an event, or enter a competition.

3. How do we collect personal information?

3.1 Methods of collection

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will only collect personal information about an individual from that individual (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so).   

3.2 Collection notices

Where we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain details about that collection such as who we are and how you may contact us, why we are collecting the information and who we may share it with.

We will generally include this information in a collection notice provided to you at or before the time the information is collected (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after that time). 

Collection notices provide more specific information than this Policy.  The terms of this Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. 

3.3 Unsolicited information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement). 

We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if permitted by law (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities).  If not, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.   

4. Why do we collect personal information?

4.1 What are the primary purposes that we collect personal information for?

The primary purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below:

  • providing information, news, offers and conducting surveys;
  • providing or facilitating the provision of goods and services;
  • processing payments;
  • engaging volunteers;
  • registering subscriptions to our newsletter or application forms;
  • running or managing events (including receiving information from ticketing agencies in circumstances where individuals have given the ticketing agency permission to provide the individual's personal information to presenters/producers related to an event);
  • managing an account created by an individual in relation to an event and communicating with an individual about their participation in an event;
  • running a competition or promotion;
  • communicating with respondents to a call for expressions of interest or participation in relation to our events;
  • maintaining our relationship with an individual or entity delivering goods and services;
  • promoting ourselves and our products and services, including through direct marketing and events;
  • performing research and statistical analysis, including facilitating research by third parties and for service improvement purposes;
  • reporting statistics (on an aggregated, de-identified basis) to the government departments that fund us and to our donors, sponsors and promotional partners;
  • answering queries and resolving complaints (including responding to comments or messages submitted to us via our website);
  • general account management, planning and administration (including managing relationships with business contacts who have transacted with us);
  • sending individuals follow ups on events, products or services ordered, used or inquired about;
  • keeping individuals informed of changes to this website and the events, products or services offered through this website or other sites of related companies, licensees or other production companies with which we collaborate; and
  • analysing the results of surveys.

4.2 What secondary purposes may we use personal information for?

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:

  • which are permitted by law;
  • for which you have provided your consent; or
  • which are necessary for maintaining the reliability and security of infrastructure and services.

Secondary purposes that we may use your personal information for include improving our services through quality improvement activities such as audits and surveys and for the purposes of obtaining professional advice or in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may lawfully exercise a warrant to inspect records. 

4.3 Direct marketing and re-marketing

We may use your personal information to let you know about our products or services, either where we have your express or implied consent or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.  We may contact you for these purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS or telephone.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise.  However, you can opt out at any time, by:

  • contacting us as set out in paragraph 10;
  • advising us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; or
  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out of receiving those messages. 

5. How may we use and disclose your personal information? 

5.1 General

We will only use and disclose your personal information when it is lawful and reasonable to do so.  We will also only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or a purpose related to the purpose for which it was collected or as authorised by law.  We may also disclose personal information without consent if we are required to do so by law.

5.2 Examples

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where appropriate for the purposes described under paragraph 4, including to:

  • information technology and data storage providers;
  • partner or affiliated organisations;
  • research and statistical analysis providers;
  • third party program evaluators;
  • ticketing agencies; and
  • mail houses.

In each case, we may disclose personal information to a service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

We may also report statistics to the government departments that fund us and to our sponsors and promotional partners for information purposes.

6. Transfer of personal information outside Victoria

In some cases, persons that we disclose personal information to may be located outside of Victoria or we may store information on computer servers located outside of Victoria. 

When we transfer personal information to third parties or outside Victoria, we use secure arrangements to protect the information.  We will only transfer personal information outside Victoria after taking reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the recipient of the personal information is bound to comply with equivalent privacy obligations to those applying to us. 

7. Integrity of Personal Information

7.1 General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in hard copy documents, electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets.  We take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Information Privacy Principles set out in the PDP Act (we do keep some information for a number of years to comply with legal requirements).

8. Access and Correction


Please contact our Privacy Officer (details under paragraph 10 below) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.  We may ask you to verify your identity before processing any access or correction requests, to make sure that the personal information we hold is properly protected.  Except in the case of more complicated requests, we will endeavour to respond to access and correction requests within 30 days. 

8.1 Access

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.  We will also generally provide access in the manner that you have requested (eg by providing photocopies), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so. 

8.2 Correction

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. 

8.3 What if we do not agree to your request for access or correction?

If we do not agree to your access or correction request, or if we do not agree to give you access in the manner you requested, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for our decision (except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so) and available complaint mechanisms.

If we refuse to correct personal information in the manner you have requested, you may ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take reasonable steps to do this in such a way that will make the statement apparent to users of the information.

9. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details under paragraph 10 below).

We will try in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter.  If we are not able to do so, we will ask you to submit your complaint in writing.

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of your written complaint within 7 days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner.  This may include, for example, gathering the relevant facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals. 

In most cases, we expect to investigate written complaints and provide a response within 30 days of receipt.  If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know, and tell you when we expect to provide our response. Our response will set out:

  • whether in the Privacy Officer's view there has been a breach of this Policy or any applicable privacy legislation; and
  • what action, if any, we will take to rectify the situation.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection toll free on 1300 666 444.

10. Email and 'contact us' messages

We may preserve the content of any email, 'contact us' or other electronic message we receive. Any personal information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Policy. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

11. Contacting us

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information.  Our contact details are set out below.

Write to:  Corporate Council Officer

Email:  [email protected]

Telephone: +613 9002 2222